Committees

Executive Committees


Budget/Finance/Audit Committee
Christy Decker-Weber (Chair)
Cavell Alexander, CHIAP
Todd Havens, CHIAP
Mary Jo Flynn, CHIAP

Nominating Committee
Mary Jo Flynn (Committee Chair)
Heidi Crosby
Michael Fabrizius
Bryon Neaman

Publications

Jen Conley, Publications Board Liaison


Editorial Board: Download the Committee Charter
Bob Michalski, CHIAP (Chair)
Megan DeVries, CHIAP
Samantha Frost, CHIAP
Alton Knight, CHIAP
Linda McKee Greer
Debbie Pazourek, CHIAP
Joanna Rakers, CHIAP
Mark Ruppert
Laura Sak-Castellano, CHIAP
Amy Lee Smith, CHIAP
Jared Soileau
Scott Thompson, CHIAP
Michael Fabrizius, CHIAP (Editor in Chief, New Perspectives)
Leslie Shiver (Managing Editor, New Perspectives)

e-News Sub-Committee
Darryl Rhames, CHIAP (Chair)
Jill Baron, CHIAP
Leslie V. Boles
Megan Devries, CHIAP
Mark Dykstra
Megan Schwarte, CHIAP, e-News Vice Chair
MelaneyScott
Heather Zundel

White Paper Sub-Committee: Download the Subcommittee Charter
Alan Henton, CHIAP (Chair)
Mark Eddy, CHIAP
Linda McKee Greer
Debbie Pazourek, CHIAP
Debi Weatherford, CHIAP

Education: Virtual Learning

Angelle Grainer, Virtual Learning Board Liaison

Education Committee: Download the Committee Charter
Susan Smoger (Education Committee Chair)
Mark Stacey (Tech Talk Sub-Committee Chair)
Dieu Tran (EHR Auditor User Group Sub-Committee Chair)
Russell Harder (Sub-Committee Chair)

Tech Talk Sub-Committee: Download the Subcommittee Charter
Mark Stacey (Sub-Committee Chair)
Paul Douglas
Robert Gentile
Kenny Kumata, CHIAP
John Lefter
Johan Lidros
Mary Potter

EHR Auditor User Group Sub-Committee: Download the Subcommittee Charter
Dieu Tran (Sub-Committee Chair)
Lisa Cavitt, CHIAP
Robert Damiano
Kwoklin Lee
Robert Morgan
Deborah Radke, CHIAP
Ian Sterrett

Webinars Sub-Committee: Download the Subcommittee Charter
Russell Harder (Sub-Committee Chair)
Janice Brotherton
Melissa Jolly-Sprague, CHIAP
Sam Rosenbaum
Beth Timmerman, CHIAP
Kimberly Wilson, CHIAP

Education: In-Person

Amy Greenhoe, CHIAP, In-Person Education Board Liason

Annual Conference Planning Committee
Michelle Elliott, CHIAP (Chair)
Terri Allen
Cally Cass
Renee Jaenicke, CHIAP
Lisa Litwiller
Ginger Manwell, CHIAP
Greg Newton, CHIAP
Karen Percent
Michelle Piranio
Darryl Rhames, CHIAP
Jonathan West
Cavell Alexander, Advisory Board Member

CAE Roundtables Committee: Download the Subcommittee Charter
Susan Thomas, CHIAP (Sub-Committee Chair)

Membership & Awards

Eric Kristofic, Membership & Awards Board Liaison

Membership & Awards Committee (MAC): Download the Committee Charter
Mary Thomas (Committee Chair)
Carolyn Golden
Angelle Granier, CHIAP
Jennifer Lamb
Alexis Parks
Tammy Rice
Mary Jane Schroeder, CHIAP
Angela Stuckey, CHIAP
Ashley Warlick

Professional Practices

Jackye Thompson, CHIAP, Professional Practices Board Liaison

Professional Practices Committee: 
Download the Committee Charter
Mike Michalowicz (Committee Chair)
Lori R. Chapin, CHIAP
Stacy Wood, CHIAP

Certification

David Richstone, CHIAP (Board Liaison)

Certification Committee: Download the Committee Charter
Debbie Radke, CHIAP (Committee Chair)
Salim Alani
Stephen Ford, Jr., CHIAP
Catherine Hicks
Renée W. Jaenicke, CHIAP
Jennifer McGill
Valla Wilson, CHIAP

Candidate Application Review Sub-Committee: Download the Subcommittee Charter
Catherine Hicks (Sub-Committee Chair)
Holly Atkins, CHIAP
Mary Jo Gray, CHIAP
Angie Stuckey, CHIAP
Charles Wright

Item-Writer Sub-Committee: Download the Subcommittee Charter
Valla Wilson, CHIAP (Sub-Committee Chair)
Jill Baron, CHIAP
Kyle Brewster, CHIAP
John Byrd, CHIAP
Sabine Charles, CHIAP
Pamela Duncan, CHIAP
Darlene FitzPatrick, CHIAP
Stephen Ford, Jr., CHIAP
Evan Gatian, CHIAP
Bruce Kincaid, CHIAP
Joseph Kuruc
Johan Lidros
Eric Palmer
Kathryn Patterson, CHIAP
Beth Timmerman, CHIAP
John Tsantakis, CHIAP
Beth Vilches, CHIAP
Debi Weatherford, CHIAP